Starting up the functional ribosome-omics (ribosomomics): an approach from the translation arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Satoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20164105)
Research Collaborator TAKAMATSU Seidai
MIURA Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリボソーム / 多様性 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arabidopsis, ribosomal protein genes are consisted of two to four paralogs, and, in most of the cases, the difference in the encoded amino acid sequences is one to several percent from each other. The possibility that these differences are plants’ strategy to cope with the changing environmental conditions was explored by analyzing ribosome stalling under specific condition as well as analysis of published transcriptome data. The latter analysis showed that expression levels of paralogous genes change depending on the stress conditions. Whether the paralogous subunit proteins are functioning in the ribosome particles is yet to be studied.