New Aspects of Plastid Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Mitsumasa  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30508122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラスチドシグナル / GUN1 / エピジェネティック制御 / 光環境応答 / 概日時計 / 葉緑体 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 環境応答 / 情報伝達 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify novel regulatory mechanisms of nuclear gene expression regulated by chloroplast-to nucleus retrograde (plastid) signals. We found that GUN1, one of the central regulators, accumulates and functions during very early stage of plant development, and that nuclear gene expression could be regulated by the epigenetic control such as histone modification. Furthermore, roles of plastid signals in light- and circadian clock-dependent gene expression, as well as similar stress response mechanisms in photosynthetic microorganisms, have been also characterized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチドシグナル伝達については、国内外の多くの研究者から注目が集まっており、これに関する国際シンポジウムが頻繁に開かれるほどホットな分野である。本研究により、その新しい分子機構や生理応答の側面を明らかにできたことで、植物分子細胞生物学分野の発展に大きく寄与できたものと考えられる。また、植物の光合成や代謝機能は、プラスチドシグナルも深く関わる核ゲノムと葉緑体ゲノムの遺伝子発現協調を前提としているので、様々な環境下に適応できる新たな作物の開発など、応用研究に向けての分子基盤としても強く期待される。