Analysis of salicylic acid response in a single plant cell using microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
BETSUYAKU Shigeyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80588228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKINOUE Masahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (20511249)
KAMIYA Koki  神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (70612315)
TABATA Kazuhito  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50403001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物免疫 / レポーター植物 / MEMS / サリチル酸 / 植物ホルモン応答 / イメージング / 一細胞解析 / 植物微生物相互作用 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand plant cellular response against salicylic acid (SA), a hormone required for plant immune response, we aimed to establish a system to analyze the SA response at the single cell level using microfluidic devices and the protoplast derived from Arabidopsis transgenic plants carrying YFP-NLS under the control of the SA-responsive PR1 promoter (pPR1 plants). While we established the 2nd generation pPR1 plants that should enable us to perform genetic analysis as well as highly sensitive imaging, we also conditioned microfluidics-based single cell analysis using the 1st generation pPR1 plants with YFP-NLS as a reporter. In this study, the protoplast from the 1st generation pPR1 plants did not show any YFP signal in response to SA treatment, although the leaf cells of the same pPR1 plant exhibited YFP signal clearly after SA treatment. We are currently investigating the reason of this unresponsiveness only found in protoplasts.