Identification of chromogen from autumn leaves of trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50185592)
Research Collaborator MOMOSE Tadayuki  元都立国立高校, 教諭
HAMASAKI Sadahiro  奈良県農業研究開発センター, 総括研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紅葉 / クロモゲン / アントシアニン / カキ / オオカナダモ / クロロフィル / 落葉 / 老化 / モミジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been proposed for over a hundred years that autumn coloration is caused by increase of sucrose content in cells of plant leaves at lower temperature in fall. The other possible mechanism to induce autumn coloration has been assumed that the hypothetical substances, named to chromogens, may be synthesized in leaves at lower temperature in fall and may induce chlorophyll degradation and anthocyanin synthesis in leaves at lower temperature. Two putative chromogens were identified in aquatic plant, Egeria densa, to induce autumn coloration to detached leaves of E. densa. Two or more substances in the extract prepared from autumn leaves of persimmon can induce autumn coloration to the detached leaves of E. densa, indicating that chromogens may exist in autumn leaves of land tree plants to be able to induce autumn coloration in leaves.