Molecular mechanisms for redox homeostasis studied by Chlamydomonas phototaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ken-ichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80420248)
Research Collaborator Hisabori Toru
Yoshida Keisuke
Ueki Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走光性 / レドックス / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 緑藻 / クラミドモナス / 光合成 / 鞭毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox homeostasis maintains the cellular redox (reduction-oxidation) balance moderately reduced. However, changes in respiratory and photosynthetic activities can lead to oxidized- or excessively reduced state. We succeeded in the isolation of a mutant in which the relationship between phototaxis and intracellular redox state is disrupted in the green alga Chlamydomonas; normally, oxidized cells shows positive phototaxis and reduced cells show negative phototaxis. Those mutants show positive phototaxis even when they are reduced. These strains had an abnormality in which photosynthetic activity decreased. Unfortunately, we were not able to identify the causative gene during this period, but we were able to find an interesting phenomenon in which events occurring in chloroplasts define the direction of cell movement. In the future, the ministry will expedite efforts to identify the genes responsible for the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、葉緑体チラコイド膜で起きている現象(還元力伝達の遅滞)が、細胞全体が示す運動方向の異常につながるという新奇現象を見出したことが大きな意義である。この分子メカニズムを明らかにすることができれば、野外における有用藻類培養の効率化や、有害藻類の駆除などに応用できる可能性がある。