Novel methods for live-imaging and chemical screening to reveal the molecular mechanism of plant asymmetric cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minako  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 特任講師 (20598726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物受精卵 / ライブイメージング / 化合物スクリーニング / 植物 / 発生 / 細胞極性 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most flowering plants, the asymmetric cell division of the zygote is the initial step in establishing the apical-basal axis. In Arabidopsis thaliana, the zygote is polarized, possessing the nucleus at the apical tip in the elongated cell. In spite of its obvious asymmetry, the real-time dynamics of the zygote polarization steps was poorly understood. Therefore we established a live-cell imaging system to visualize intracellular dynamics of the zygote through the ovule (Ueda and Berger, 2018). By combining this system with various specific inhibitors and mutants, we assessed the dynamics and roles of vacuoles in the zygote polarization (Kimata et. al., 2019). We also have found novel compounds, which effectively inhibit the zygotic division (in manuscript preparation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは、世界で初めて、植物の受精卵が極性化する動態をリアルタイムで観察することに成功した。さらに、これまで単なる水袋だと考えられてきた液胞のダイナミックな動きが、受精卵の非対称分裂だけでなく、その後の形作りにも必須であることも突き止めた。ほとんどの植物において、受精卵は大きな液胞を持つことから、本研究が明らかにした仕組みは、植物に共通した普遍的な機構であると期待される。液胞は植物だけでなく、真菌類にまで保存された基本的な細胞内小器官のため、植物の形が複雑に進化してきた経緯の理解や、農業技術への応用など、さまざまな分野への展開が期待できる。