Project/Area Number |
16K14755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Takashi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80180826)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ねじれ / 微小管 / 左右性 / シロイヌナズナ / 表皮細胞 / 根 / チューブリン / 植物ホルモン / 成長生理 / 全能性 / 細胞伸長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, microtubule-regulating factors and cell elongating-regulating factors were expressed cell-type specifically in Arabidopsis roots, and two models (the epidermis leading model and the growth compensatory model) on organ twisting with defined chilarity were tested. When several mutant tubulins were expressed specifically at root epidermis, root epidermis grew normally and overall root growth and morphology were almost normal. When katanin and SAUR9 were used to generate growth differences between cortex and epidermis, growth inhibition and slanting growth were marginally observed. These results do not support simply either one of the proposed models.