The development of knock-down system in plant mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Yusuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術共同研究者 (60612421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA / ミトコンドリア / ゲノム編集 / PPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are various functional analysis tools that target to genome and transcriptome, such as genome editing and knock-down techniques, recent years, there is no way to alter the mitochondrial gene expression. In this study, we developed knock-down system in mitochondria using an artificial ribonuclease that composed of PPR protein, which capable to design the sequence specificity, and RNase. We succeeded in mitochondrial knockdown in animal cultured cells. By applying this technique to plant cells, we believe that various mitochondria knockdown libraries can elucidate new functions of plant mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは、生命が活動する上で必要なエネルギーを供給するために重要な細胞内の場所です。その機能を維持するためにミトコンドリア内には遺伝情報つまりゲノムが存在しています。特に植物細胞のミトコンドリアは、ヒトなど動物と比較して複雑なゲノム構造を有しており、まだまだ未解明な部分が多く、本研究により新しい仕組みが明らかになる可能性があります。また、植物のミトコンドリアの理解を深め、本研究を応用することでミトコンドリアを対象とした新しい育種方法の確立ができると考えています。これは、収量増強や病気につよい作物の作出が期待されます。