Establishment of molecular genetic methods for plant parasitic nematodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Shinichiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (00315748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物感染性センチュウ / 技術開発 / 植物感染性線虫 / M. incognita / ネコブセンチュウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine molecular mechanisms of plant parasitic nematodes on successful plant infection, we have tried to develop two kind of new technologies;
1 New plant parasitic nematode culture system: Previously, we could grow nematodes only using tomato or other crops (big plants), and it need space to culture. In order to grow nematode in a small space, we have developed new method to culture in vitro, sterilized plates. In the plates, plant root was artificially cultured, and M. incognita was infected to the sterilized root in petri dish. We have confirmed that the M. incognita successfully migrate into the root, induce gall formation, and egg mass formation, indicating that we could grow the nematode throughout their life cycle in petri dish. Now, we can culture and maintain many kind of nematodes in a small space.
2 New method to manipulate gene expression levels of plant parasitic nematodes: We established RNAi technology, and we could knock down RNA levels in nemtadoes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、本研究では、植物感染性線虫の感染過程において、線虫側で働く遺伝子を同定するために必要な分子遺伝学的解析技術を確立すると共に、新しい線虫培養法の確立も目指した。これまで、トマト等の大型の作物を用いて培養していた植物感染性センチュウを、滅菌プレート内で培養し、ライフサイクルをまわすことが可能となった。このことは、小スペースで様々なセンチュウを培養可能にすることから、センチュウの様々な系統を維持することが可能となり、様々なセンチュウ研究に供することが可能となった。また、センチュウ遺伝子の解析のため、RNAi技術を開発した。このことから、遺伝子ノックアウトによる機能会関が可能となった。