Studies on the signal tranferred in a cell and its transferring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masamitsu  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (60011681)
Research Collaborator Gotoh Eiji
Higa Takeshi
Suetsugu Noriyuki
Kodama Yutaka
Nakai Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords葉緑体 / 青色光 / 光情報 / 信号伝達 / 葉緑体運動 / アクチン繊維 / フォトトロピン / 光 / 運動反応 / phototropic / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ / 運動 / 光定位運動 / phototropin / 光受容体 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the nature of signal that is transferred from a photoreceptor to a chloroplast in light-dependent chloroplast accumulation movement. It was found that the speed of signal transfer is depend on temperature, namely the speed was increased two times with a 10 °C increase, meaning that the signal is not transmitted by a simple diffusion of substances but mediated by chemical reactions. The signal could pass through the narrow area between the plasma membrane and chloroplasts without any delay. Involvement of carbon dioxide (CO2) on chloroplast movement is also found. Without CO2 photoinduction of chloroplast movement did not occur, indicating that CO2 is in a higher position to the light signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内を流れる信号の伝達速度は非常に速く、その伝達機構は、現在分かっている限り、物質の拡散によると考えられている。一方、葉緑体光定位運動の場合にはその伝達速度が1分間に1ミクロンと非常に遅く、特殊であり、物質の拡散では考えられない。従って、その信号および伝達機構は全くわかっていない。しかし、葉緑体光定位運動同様に、遅い伝達機構を持つ反応は広範な生物の現象の中には必ずあるだろう。この未知の、遅い信号伝達機構が解明されれば、生命科学における大きな学術的発見になる。もしこのように遅い信号伝達の現象が医学分野の現象に見つかり、病気との関係があると分かった場合には、その社会的意義は計り知れない。