Peculiarity of photosynthetic machinery in fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sonoike Kintake  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30226716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / マメ科植物 / 果実 / 光環境 / 発生 / 電子伝達 / クロロフィル蛍光測定 / 酸素電極 / 老化 / 種皮 / ソラマメ / インゲン / エンドウ / 種子 / 植物生理学 / 馴化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant green organs are capable of photosynthesis, even if they are stems or fruits. Although the surface of many fruits showed high photosynthesis rates comparable of those of leaves, physiological significance of these activity is not clear. In this study we characterize photosynthesis of surface of beans in three different legume species. We showed that the photosynthesis of beans are unusual ones. Those characteristics are not restricted to the specific stage of development and not directly affected by the light environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学が高度に専門化され、タコ壺化する傾向が強い現代において、本課題は、高校生でも発するような素朴な疑問を追いかけた研究である点に特徴がある。素朴な疑問を素朴な手法で解析するだけでは、単なる夏休みの自由研究になってしまうが、本研究では、素朴な疑問を最新の解析手法を用いて解析しており、得られた結果を一般向けに解説することにより、科学研究の本来の面白みを伝えていけると考えている。