Investigation of the mechanism underlying stem-cell formation induced by DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yosuke  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (50579290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 光泰  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
Research Collaborator GU Nan  Huazhong Agricultural University, College of Life Science and Technology, Graduate student
CHEN Chunli  Huazhong Agricultural University, College of Life Science and Technology, Associate Professor
PALFALVI Gergo  総合研究大学院大学, 生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 幹細胞化 / 細胞リプログラミング / クロマチン / 発生・分化 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that DNA damage induces cellular reprogramming from differentiated leaf cells to protonema stem cells without cell death in the moss Physcomitrella patens. This project aimed at understanding the molecular mechanism underlying this phenomenon. We found that a DNA repair-related factor and wounding-induced reprogramming factors are necessary for the DNA damage-induced reprogramming. In addition, another DNA damage-related factor was involved in the regulation of chromatin structure during the sperm formation. These results indicate that DNA damage-induced reprogramming is mediated by DNA repair- and wounding-induced reprogramming pathways, and that DNA damage also contributes to the sperm formation, one of the developmental processes embracing cellular reprogramming.