Controlling orientation of cell division by optogenetics in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Murata Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 准教授 (00242024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小管 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞伸長 / 植物細胞 / オプトジェネティクス / 自己組織化 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orientation of plant cell growth and division is determined by microtubule arrays along the plasma membrane. The widely accepted idea is that stabilization of microtubules at the corners of the cell determine orientation of microtubules in a whole cell. During experiments for controlling microtubule orientation, I found that microtubule orientation is not controlled by the cell corners but by the cell shape. Furthermore, I demonstrated course of microtubule organization after cell division by whole cell 3D timelapse imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の個体では個々の細胞が細胞壁によって繋がっているため、個々の細胞の分裂と伸長がどの方向で起こるかは、個体全体の形を決める重要な因子である。本研究の成果により、細胞の伸長、分裂方向の決定機構の基本原理を根本的に見直す必要があることがわかった。本研究の成果は植物の形がどのように決まるかを理解することにつながる。将来、観賞用の植物や工業材料としての木材の性質のデザインを行う上で必要な基礎研究である。