Molecular genetic studies to overcome continuous light injury in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
Goto Koji  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (00251489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物の連続光障害 / トマトゲノム / 概日リズム / 光障害 / オミクス解析 / 植物 / 遺伝学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a tomato cultivar that shows tolerance to continuous light injury, although the usual tomato shows physiological disorder by continuous light irradiation for 24 hours a day. First, we examined the phenotypes of continuous light injury, and chose the indicator phenotypes those showing a large quantitative difference between tolerant and sensitive cultivars. Next, 20 tolerant individuals were selected using the indicator phenotype from the F2 generation obtained by crossing a tolerant cultivar with a sensitive one. This was used to map loci involved in continuous light tolerance by single nucleotide polymorphism detection using a next-generation sequencer. Based on mapping and sequence variation within the gene of tolerant and of sensitive cultivars, we narrowed down to 72 genes. In addition, the change of gene expression in normal LD-conditions and continuous light conditions was analyzed by the RNA-seq method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食料やエネルギー源として植物や農作物の生産効率の向上は極めて重要な課題である。連続光障害耐性品種を用いて行った実験では、栄養成長期において、16時間明期8時間暗期の明暗条件と比べて、24時間明期の連続光条件では、2倍以上の新鮮重量が得られた。つまり、1.5倍の光照射時間の増加に対し、2倍の成長促進が得られたことになる。この様に、連続光栽培は投入するエネルギーコスト以上に、植物の成長を促進する栽培法である。
本研究によって得られた成果を利用して、交配育種によって連続光障害耐容性を持つ栽培トマト品種を作製すれば、人工光型植物工場等に適した品種として生産性の向上に活用できる。