3D morphometry of synapses with focused ion beam-scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA MAKOTO  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30273460)
Research Collaborator 深澤 有吾  福井大学, 教授
上田 奈津実 (石原 奈津実)  名古屋大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス / 形態計測 / ノックアウトマウス / 電子顕微鏡 / ssTEM / FIB-SEM / 3D再構築 / 3次元再構築 / 微細形態計測 / グリア突起 / 透過型電顕画像3次元再構築 / 集束イオンビーム走査電顕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we acquired serial 2D images from conventionally prepared tissue samples from wild type and genetically engineered mouse brain and compared 3D reconstructed images by using conventional ssTEM and FIB-SEM (in collaboration with the Fukazawa lab at Fukui Univ.). FIB-SEM, but not ssTEM, found a unique anomaly in synapse morphology, mainly due to the thickness along Z-axis (5nm vs. 50nm), whereas ssTEM could cover wider volume than FIB-SEM. Comparison of the two methods with immunogold-labeled samples is under investigation.