Deciphering the dynamics of chloroplast nucleoid network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoshiki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70444099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords葉緑体DNA / 核様体 / マイクロ流体デバイス / ホリデイジャンクション解離酵素 / 葉緑体核様体 / ライブイメージング / 葉緑体ゲノム / 植物 / 遺伝学 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplast (cp) DNA and the gene expression machinery are the fundamental system for the photosynthesis and biogenesis of chloroplasts. CpDNA molecules are packaged by multiple number of proteins into a minute globular structure called cp nucleoids. Cp nucleoids are the platform for multiple processes including DNA replication, repair, transcription, and inheritance. In this research, the process of chloroplast nucleoid division was visualized by our microfluidic device-based live imaging technology. Furthermore, chloroplast-localized Holliday junction resolvase was identified as a critical factor for the division of cp nucleoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝情報の正確な伝達は、細胞分裂や有性生殖における最重要問題である。染色体の構造や形態、その遺伝様式はこれまで詳細かつ徹底した解析が行われてきたのに対し、葉緑体における染色体ともいうべき核様体の維持・遺伝機構は未だ謎に包まれている。本研究では、葉緑体核様体の分裂過程を生きた細胞で初めて捉えることに成功し、さらにその過程を制御する重要因子として、葉緑体DNAを正確に切り分けるハサミであるホリデイジャンクション解離酵素の遺伝子の同定に成功した。この酵素の遺伝子は緑色植物に広く保存されており、植物全般における葉緑体核様体の遺伝機構の一端が解明された。