Project/Area Number |
16K14770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YAGISAWA Fumi 琉球大学, 研究基盤センター, 准教授 (70757658)
Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Takayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞分裂 / ミトコンドリア / ペルオキシソーム / シゾン / 対称二分裂 / オルガネラ / オルガネラ分配 / Cyanidioschyzon |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eukaryotic cells such as animal stem cells and budding yeast divide into two daughter cells with different life spans. In these cells, organelle distribution is asymmetric regarding its quality; for example, young mitochondria are selectively distributed to cells with longer life spans. Such asymmetrical sorting of organelles is considered to be important for maintaining stemness, keeping one daughter cell young. In this project, we addressed whether similar phenomena may exist in cells that apparently divide symmetrically. Using the unicellular red alga Cyanidioschyzon merolae that proliferates through binary fission, we found that peroxisome inheritance is asymmetrical in terms of its quality. We also developed molecular tools to elucidate mechanisms associated with this phenomenon.