Functions of antisense RNAs associated with cathepsins in the gonadal follicles of the protochordate, Ciona intestinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tsubasa  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (40414122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進化 / RNA / 卵胞 / カタユウレイボヤ / antisense RNA / 初期卵胞 / カテプシン / follicle / ascidian / cathepsins / Cathepsin family / follicles / Ciona intestinalis / beads
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In RNA-seq analysis using sense RNA probe beads, we identified antisense (as)RNA showing a sequence complementary to the mRNA of Ci-ctsb, d, h and l from early stage follicles of the ascidian, Ciona intestinalis. We found 78 and 51-amino acid residue peptides predicted to be encoded in the asRNA of Ci-ctsb and h. The Immunostaining with specific antibodies showed that the translation products are expressed in test cells of the follicles of vitellogenic stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAビーズとRNAseqを組み合わせた独創的方法でカタユウレイボヤ(Ciona intestinalis)のカテプシン(CTS)ファミリー遺伝子のアンチセンス(as)RNAを同定し、更にCi-ctsb、およびhの3’非翻訳領域と相補的配列を有するasRNAに翻訳領域を見出した。そして、特異的抗体によって卵黄形成期卵胞のtest細胞にこれらの発現が示唆され、asRNAの非コードとコーディングによる卵胞制御の可能性が示されたことは、asRNAの生物学的意義を考える上で極めて大きい。