Analysis of learning systems in the insect microbrain by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizunami Makoto  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30174030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / オクトパミン / ドーパニン / 連合学習 / 社会学習 / コオロギ / RNA干渉 / ゲノム編集 / オクトパミン受容体 / FoxP / ノックアウト / ドーパミン受容体 / 条件づけ / 学習 / 記憶 / ドーパミン / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / 神経行動学 / 神経科学 / ゲノム編集技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish techniques to knockout specific genes by using CRISPR/Cas9 methods in the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus to accelerate the study of molecular mechanisms of learning and memory. We found, at first, that knockout of Dop1 dopamine receptor gene resulted in impairment of social learning to learn aversive stimulus from the behavior of a conspecific but social learning to find rewarding stimulus by social learning was intact. The results suggest that Dop1 transmit reinforcement signals in aversive social learning. Next, we attempted to establish knockout cricket line with OA1 octopamine receptor but we were not yet successful. In addition, we performed RNAi studies to knockdown genes that code AC1 and AC2 adenylyl cyclase and FoxP transcription repressor. Unexpectedly, no defects in olfactory learning were found in AC1 or AC8 knockdown crickets. It was also unexpected that FoxP knockdown crickets exhibited impairments in long-term memory formation.