Flagellar movements regulated by environmental proton dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hirohashi Noritaka  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90376997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 容子  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特別研究員(移行) (60431342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精子 / プロトン勾配 / センシング / 鞭毛 / 走化性 / pHイメージング / 受精 / 頭足類 / プロトンセンシング / 精子走化性 / 雄二型 / 生殖戦略 / 受精様式 / 鞭毛運動 / サワーセンシング / 代替繁殖戦術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we show that initiation of the turn motion requires a swim down a steep proton gradient (a theoretical estimation of more than 0.025 pH/s), crossing a threshold pH value of ~5.5. Time-resolved kinematic analysis revealed that the turn sequence results from the rhythmic exercise of two flagellar motions: a stereotypical flagellar ‘bent-cane’ shape followed by asymmetric wave propagation, which enables a sharp turn in the realm of low Reynolds numbers. This turning episode is terminated by an ‘overshoot’ trajectory that differs from either straight-line motility or turning. As with bidirectional pH-taxes in some bacteria, squid spermatozoa also showed repulsion from strong acid conditions with similar flagellar kinematics as in positive pH-taxis. These findings indicate that squid spermatozoa might have a unique reorientation mechanism, which could be dissimilar to that of classical egg-guided sperm chemotaxis in other marine invertebrates.