Global scale measurement and analysis of animal behavior with environmental factors through the internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 真  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30398119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動物行動 / インターネット / 画像処理 / 概日リズム / 概潮汐リズム / 深層学習 / ミナミコメツキガニ / ハムスター / 潮汐リズム / リアルタイム測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the equipment to measure activity of animals with the environmental data such as temperature, humidity, pressure, and illuminance. As animal for our first experiment, hamster is used. The developed equipment are placed in Hokkaido and Okinawa, and we confirmed that these environmental data are obtained correctly with the locomotive activities of the hamster.
In addition, we developed the equipment for measuring the crab behaviors in a natural environment under the automatic control of tidal rhythm produced from the device installed in the equipment. For capturing the crab behavior automatically, the image processing software is developed. In order to confirm the operations, the equipment is placed in two different places, Yamaguchi and Okinawa. From the obtained data, we got some insight to the effect of the tidal cycle on crab behaviors. Machine learning techniques is applied to improve the accuracy of correct counting of crabs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物リズム研究は通常、分子生物学的な特徴を捉えるため、理想的な実験条件で行われる。通常の実験では、測定対象以外の要素を排除して行われるため、現実の行動に適用するには、個々のパラメータに分解された要因を正確に演繹的に再構築する必要があるが、その結果は合理的推測に過ぎない。
本研究では、概日リズム行動と概潮汐リズムの多面的調査を可能にするため、対象生物を調査目的にかなう環境に置き、多要因を同時に測定して、インターネットで伝送できる装置を開発する。具体的には、赤外線センサ、環境データを取得するための温度、湿度、気圧、照度センサによる計測システムや、動物行動を自動的に判別する画像処理システムを実装する。