Identification of genes serving as major mediators required for stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yoichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50164926)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Hitoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 非常勤研究員
URYU Outa  佐賀大学, 農学部, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアワヨトウ / 相変異 / 黒色系統 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化酵素 / 昆虫 / ストレス耐性 / 抗酸化活性 / 黒色選抜系統 / アワヨトウ幼虫 / 高温ストレス / 生存率 / ストレス抵抗性 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The armyworm Mythimna separata has two larval phenotypes depending on rearing densities, a black-colored gregarious type and pale solitary type. We developed a black-colored (BL) strain by repeating genetic selection in our laboratory. BL strain larvae was found to be more sensitive to heat stress compared to non-selected control (CTL) strain. Hemolymph reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels were higher in BL strain than in CTL strain before and after heat stress. Activities of antioxidant enzymes, catalase and superoxide dismutase (SOD), increased in the fat body of CTL strain larvae after heat treatment but not in CTL strain. The differences in these antioxidant enzyme activities were due to differences in expression levels of these enzyme genes. The stress resistance similar to CTL strain larvae was confirmed in the offspring between CTL females and BL males. Expression levels of antioxidant enzyme genes of the former offspring were found to be similar to those of CTL strain.