Challenges to understand neural mechanism regulating spatial learning in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hideyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特任研究員 (00623977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 学習 / 空間学習 / 海馬 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hippocampus is an important brain part for spatial learning, however, how the hippocampus interacts with other brain regions in the learning process is not well understood. Here, I tried to identify the regions that are activated during the learning process in zebrafish. Zebrafish, a good model vertebrate has a very small brain (several mm), and is suitable to study the neural mechanism in the whole brain level. Unfortunately, the experimental systems for spatial learning were not well established in zebrafish research, so as a first step, I set up the behavior assay system to study the spatial learning in zebrafish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼブラフィッシュは遺伝学的手法に優れた小型魚類である。そのため、モデル脊椎動物として、発生学をはじめ、様々な研究分野に用いられてきた。学習・記憶の研究分野においても、その基本的なシステムを検討できると注目されているが、空間学習を検討する実験系は不十分であった。今回、空間学習の実験系を整備したことで、ゼブラフィッシュがこの分野の研究においてもモデル生物として優れていることを示すことができた。