Molecular mechanisms underlying control of melatonin physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Takaoki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50344031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメラトニン / 松果体 / N-アセチルセロトニン / マウス / 野生由来マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method of measuring melatonin concentration in blood, methods using enzyme-antigen reaction such as ELISA have long been used. In this study, however, we found that a method by liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) was more accurate and could stably quantified without being affected by other molecules in the blood. We confirmed, using this method, that melatonin-synthesizing laboratory mouse line (C57BL/6J) we developed contained enough melatonin at night in blood. The melatonin-proficient mice had significantly decreased body and gonad weights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LC/MS/MSを用いた高精度の定量法を確立し、メラトニンの前駆体であるNASも同時に測定できるようになった。その結果、野生由来系統MSMマウスやメラトニンを合成できる実験用系統B6マウスでは、メラトニンよりも約10倍の高濃度のNASが夜間には血中に含まれていることがわかった。また、メラトニン合成できるB6マウスは普通のB6マウスと比べて体重や生殖腺も軽かった。産後数も有意に少なく、実験室環境において、メラトニン合成能を失ったことは理にかなっていた。しかし、野生環境に生きるマウスはメラトニン合成能を有していることから、我々がいまだに知らないメラトニンの役割が考えられた。