Realtime monitoring of bioluminescence reporter in Acetabularia for analysis of circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishiura Masahiro  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 名誉教授 (20132730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 拓哉  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (00452201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物時計 / 概日時計 / TTFL / PTO / カサノリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian clocks can oscillate without gene transcriptions in the cell nucleus but its mechanisms remain unknown. In this study, we tried to develop a luciferase-based monitoring system to monitor the oscillation in Acetabularia which is expected to contribute to the studies on the oscillatory system. Because of some difficulties in the development of luciferase reporter, we failed to detect significant luciferase signal from Acetabularia cells. However, on the other hand, we succeeded in monitoring of the oscillation by measuring the delayed light emission of chlorophylls. In addition, we found that the oscillation is sensitive to a phosphatase inhibitor, suggesting importance of phosphorylation in the oscillatory mechanism. This monitoring system will be useful for studies on the uncharacterized oscillatory mechanism in Acetabularia.