Regulation of somatic hypermutation on the immunoglobulin gene by novel functions of an RNA splicing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Naoki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70304334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSRタンパク質 / スプライシング / AID / DT40 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The affinity of antibodies is improved by somatic hypermutation on the immunoglobulin variable region gene. Although it has been shown that AID is essential for somatic hypermutation, it remains unclear how the AID-dependent mutation machinery works. In this study, functions of SRSF1-3, which is an isoform of the RNA splicing factor SRSF1 and essential for somatic hypermutation, were analyzed using a hypermutating B cell line. Results revealed that SRSF1-3 forms a protein complex with AID, and promotes somatic hypermutation through a mechanism linked to the C-terminal region of AID.