Analysis of histone modifications without using specific antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tachiwana Hiroaki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がん生物部, 研究員 (70546382)
Research Collaborator DACHER mariko
KURUMIZAKA hitoshi
SAITOH noriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクロマチン / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotes, DNA is packaged into chromatin structure and stored in the cell nucleus. Gene expression regulated by chromatin structure enables to generate different cell types. Histone proteins, major components of chromatin, undergo post translational modifications such as acetylation and methylation, which are crucial for chromatin structure and function. To analyze histone modifications, specific antibodies are essential. However, it is not easy to produce the antibodies and it is often rate limiting for researches. In this study, we established a new method to analyze chemical modification of histones without the need of producing specific antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は遺伝子発現制御機構に関して、新たな手法の開発を行なった萌芽研究である。遺伝子発現の異常は多くの疾患の原因となっている。そのため、その制御機構の解明が重要だと考えられている。本研究はゲノムDNAが形成しているクロマチン構造に着目して、クロマチン構造を介した遺伝子発現制御機構の研究に関する新たな手法の開発を行なった。この手法により、これまでに解析ができなかった事象の解析が可能となり、新たな知見が得られる。このことにより、遺伝子発現制御機構の解明に貢献し、疾患の制御にも繋がる次のアイデアの創出が期待される。