Evolution of membrane co-transport system- Is Na+ essential for co-transporter of marine algae ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Tetsuro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20174120)
Research Collaborator Ohnishi Miwa
Kawai Hiroshi
Isaka Wakana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共役輸送 / ナトリウムイオン / リン酸 / アオサ / シャジクモ / 膨圧調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The co-transport system is known to be H+-coupling or Na+-coupling. The phosphate transport system of Chara braunii which is supposed to be the ancester of land-plants, is Na+ co-transport type. In order to clarify the evolution of this co-transport system, we aimed to analyze the molecular basis and evolution of the co-transport system by using the brackish green algae; Ulva compressa. We found that it can be grown even under Na+-deficient conditions, and the phosphate transport is both H+ type and Na+ type. Transcriptome analysis revealed the presence of two phosphate transporter genes supposed to be in the cell membrane. In further experiment, the Na+ dependency of the phosphate transporter gene of Chara braunii was confirmed using Xenopus unfertilized egg’s system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜共役輸送系は、栄養の取り込みや老廃物の排出に働き、細胞存続の基盤となる輸送系である。H+共役型とNa+共役型が知られていて、植物と動物を区別する大きな要素である。陸上植物は、H+共役型を持つことが知られている。本研究から陸上植物の祖先種であるシャジクモやアオサ類は、H+型やNa+型を持つことが明らかとなった。これら共役輸送系は、古くはH+共役型から進化したと考えられているが、陸上植物の祖先種の植物群がNa+型も持つことから、これらの共役輸送系がどのように進化してきたのかを、もう一度検討し直すことが必要となる。