Possible roles of the epitranstomic plasticity in establishing the host-symbiont relationship in the primary endosymbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Mitsuhiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (70415298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小保方 潤一  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50185667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Murakami Akio  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (50304134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一次細胞内共生進化 / エピトランスクリプトーム / RNAシュードウリジン化 / 有殻アメーバ / シアネレ / 細胞内共生進化 / 葉緑体 / RNA修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epitranscriptome means all the biochemical modifications of the RNA within a cell. Increasing evidence suggests that epitranscriptomic diversity makes a new layer of controlling the genomic functions in addition to the classical gene regulatory steps and epigenomic diversity. Our preliminary genome analysis of a photosynthetic amoeba, Paulinella micropora, suggests that the enzymes involved in RNA modification should be preferentially acquired by horizontally- and endosymbiotically-gene transfer at the early stage of the primary endosymbiotic evolution. To gain insight for the relationship between RNA modification and endosymbiotic evolution, we performed the comprehensive analysis of RNA pseudouridylation, one of major RNA modifications, in P. micropora. Our analysis detected the novel RNA pseudouridylations in the photosynthetic organelle of this organism, suggesting that the organelle epitranscriptome might be altered in the primary endosymbiotic evolution.