How is the beak of parrots formed? Understanding evolutionary mechanisms of vertebrate facial morphology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Masayoshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (80422921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊椎動物 / オウム類 / 嘴 / 形態 / 発生 / 比較 / 進化 / 小顎症 / オウム目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using RNA-seq, expression profiles of the genes expressing in the upper and lower beak primordia were compared among 3 species of birds: the cockatiel (a species of parrots), Japanese quail, and duck, and the genes differentially expressed between the upper and lower beaks of cockatiel embryos were identified. Next, using in situ hybridization, expression pattern of the top-ranked differentially expressed gene (DEG) was described in the upper and lower beak tissues of the embryos of 3 species of birds and the pattern was compared among the species. The expression domain of this top-ranked DEG, which is encoding a structural protein, was significantly expanded in the mesenchyme of the lower beak of cockatiel embryos. The result suggests that the gene may inhibit the growth of the lower beak of parrots through repressing mesenchymal differentiation of their lower beak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物は餌を上下の顎で保定し、噛み砕くため、ほとんどの種で上下の顎の長さは等しくなっている。興味深いことに、ヒトで上顎に比べ下顎が短くなる「小顎症」と呼ばれる先天性疾患が知られる。「小顎症」は呼吸障害や摂食障害を引き起こすため、生存に不利である。本研究では一般に生存に不利であると考えられる“前後にずれた”嘴をもつオウム目の鳥類に着目し、彼らの嘴の発生機序を探究した。本研究により、オウム目の嘴形成メカニズムの一端が明らかになったことで、ヒト小顎症の発生機序の理解や治療法の開発にも洞察を与えることができたと考えられる。