Regulation of circadian clock of the eukaryotic host cell by the chloroplast and its evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MIYAGISHIMA Shin-ya  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 教授 (00443036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 細胞内時計 / 光合成 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplasts were established through predation and temporary retention of photosynthetic prey and then as a facultative and permanent endosymbiotic relationship with photosynthetic organisms by a unicellular eukaryotic host cell. In this study, we investigated the mechanism regulating the host cell by the chloroplast and its evolution. We found that, in a unicellular red alga, photosynthetic activity in the chloroplast resets the circadian clock of the eukaryotic host cell through reducing power. In addition, we found that three species of amoebae feeding on photosynthetic prey are exposed to oxidative stress upon illumination. That stress decreased phagocytic uptake of prey whereas accelerated digestion of prey. These results suggest that there is a signal transduction mechanism by which reducing power generated by the chloroplast modulates eukaryotic host cell and that such mechanism has evolved from that in eukaryotes feeding on photosynthetic prey.