Experimental evolution of neo-sex chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kitano Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (80346105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山平 寿智  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20322589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性染色体 / 進化 / メダカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In two independent lines, sex conversion to males occurred frequently at high temperature treatment (32 °C). Analysis of changes in the sex conversion rates among 4 generations showed that the pattern of generational change was quite different between the two lines. In one line, the sex conversion rate at 26 °C was constant regardless of generation, while the sex conversion rate at 32 °C showed fluctuation. In the other line, the sex conversion rate was relatively constant at 32 °C, while the sex conversion rate at 26 °C showed a large fluctuation. Thus, we obtained materials for analyzing neo-sex chromosomes and clarified generational changes in the sex conversion rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性決定機構や性染色体がどの程度ゆらぐのか、また、潜在的に性を決める遺伝子座がどの程度ゲノム内に隠れているのかを明らかにするのが本研究の目的である。我々は、青森の野外メダカの性決定が温度によって大きく揺らぐこと、世代を経て変動することを明らかにした。本結果で得られたY染色体の除去系統の個体のDNAを解析することによって、性を決める潜在的遺伝子座を同定することができる。