Project/Area Number |
16K14793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tagami Shunsuke 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40586939)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生命進化 / 構造生物学 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 分子進化 / 生命の起源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How life emerged on the primordial earth is one of the most important questions in biology. Of special interest is the emergence of gene expression system where different molecular species (DNA, RNA and protein) are interdependently synthesized and controlled. In its evolutionary process RNA polymerase probably played a pivotal role. However, the detailed path how it evolved into such a giant molecule (molecular weight ~300,000) is unclear. It is impossible for such huge molecules to have emerged all of a sudden at a certain point of the history of life. Therefore, RNA polymerase must have been gradually evolved from a simpler protein by acquiring ancillary parts through its long evolutional history. Here, we performed experimental trials for resurrection of the catalytic core of a primordial RNA polymerase by using structural and synthetic biology techniques.