Evolution of cellular bones in fishes: a phylogenetic comparative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
koizumi Itsuro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50572799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Mari  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40546488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨細胞 / 進化 / 魚類 / 系統比較 / 平行進化 / 淡水・海水適応 / 骨 / 骨の進化 / 生態 / 骨生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocyte or cellular bone is crucial for the survival of tetrapods, affecting metabolisms and immune systems. Surprisingly, however, a considerable proportion of fishes do not possess cellular bones. This study investigates the patterns of gains and losses of cellular bones to infer the functional roles of Osteocyte. Occurrence of cellular (or acellular) bones in more than 500 fishes revealed that the ancestral fishes had cellular bones and some lineages have lost independently. Saltwater fishes tented to have acellular bones, although the pattern was weak. So far, no significant correlate has been found, such as habitat and life history types. Future research should compare bone structures among fishes, amphibians, reptiles and birds to clarify the evolution of bone functions.