Genome dynamics and species divergence of endosymbiotic spirochetes of termite-gut protists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Moriya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 室長 (10270597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 悟子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80342830)
Research Collaborator YUKI Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / 微生物 / 進化 / 種分化 / 細胞内共生 / ゲノム動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-cell genome analyses of endosymbiotic spirochete bacteria of a termite-gut cellulolytic protist species, which are considered to be in an initial stage of the endosymbiosis, revealed a high-level genome sequence similarity within a single protist cell. Cospeciating relationships among the protists, their spirochete endosymbionts, and their host termites were inferred, but frequent host switches of the endosymbionts have been likely occurred during the evolution in the case that multiple protist species are present in the same gut community.