Development of microbial detection tool for link between phylogeny and function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Norihisa  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (90771585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords16S rRNA遺伝子 / 機能遺伝子 / 遺伝子結合PCR / 未培養微生物 / 結合PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the idea for link between 16S rRNA gene and functional gene. The two genes were combined from the microbial genome/cell by fusion PCR. However we found that PCR condition is little bit different with the microbial genome and the cell. Sequencing result showed that two genes were combined correctly.