Challenging study for the deep limit of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Shinji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 技術主幹 (30344295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超深海 / マリアナ海溝 / シンカイクサウオ類 / 多様性 / 生息密度 / シンカイクサウオ / ヨコエビ / 魚類生息限界 / 海溝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hadal zone (more than 6,000m depth) biodiversity is poorly understood for a few researches since the high cost and technique need to reach there. Hadal sites of Mariana Trench around 8,000m depth were explored using by free fall lander system and video data sets were obtained. In the video images, total eight species of animals including amphipod crustaceans and liparid fish were appeared. Population densities were estimated by the current speed, swimming speed and first arrival times of each animal. Video image of liparid fish taken at 8,178m site was the world deepest movie of fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水深8,000mという超深海域における調査事例は少なく、餌に集まる腐肉食者や高次の捕食者を対象としたものであるが、その多様性や生息密度の情報を得たことは、生態学的に重要な意味をもつ。魚類の生息水深の限界は、体内に保有する浸透圧調整物資であるトリメチルアミンオキシドの保有量から8,200m程度であると推定されているが、本研究により得られた8,178mの映像はそれを裏付けるデータとなった。魚類の世界最深記録は、ヨミノアシロ水深8,370mであるが、トロールにより採集されたもので深度情報は不確かである。本研究で得られたデータは、信頼性の高い深度情報をもつ魚類の生息情報として世界最深記録となった。