Experimental examination of the impact of microplastic pollution on benthic organisms in coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Masahiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (90260520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水川 薫子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YORISUE Takefumi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 特任助教 (50766722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロプラステック / 底生生物 / 化学汚染 / 野外定量調査 / 室内実験 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / マイクロプラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of microplastic pollution on benthic invertebrate. Firstly, we measured microplastic density in the sediment of Akkeshi Bay, Hokkaido, and found that it is relatively lower compared to other reported sites, but that it is dominated by plastic fibers possibly derived from local fishery activities. Secondly, we examined the interactive effects of temperature rise and microplastic pollution on the mussel Mytilus trossulus and found that the negative effects of microplastics on feeding rate of mussel was amplificated with higher temperature. Finally, we obtained the evidence that the mussel intakes POPs (ersistent Organic Pollutants) through microplastic feeding. The obtained results highlighted that the significant impacts of microplastics on marine benthic invertebrates, which should further be investigated in future studies.