Traits changing associated with the evolution of body size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA MASAKADO  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Asako  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80281715)
MAKINO Takashi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20443442)
MARUYAMA Shinichro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50712296)
YOKOYAMA Jun  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体サイズ進化 / 線虫 / サイズ進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purpose to determine candidate genes responsible for the evolution of larger body size of C. inopinata. C. inopinata became larger during developmental L4 to adult stages comparing with C. elegans. Then, we detected 2699 genes which expression patterns differed between C. inopinata and C. elegans. We also detected 42 genes which have been subject to positive selection during the evolution of C. inopinata from other related species. Among them, daf-2 could be detected and this gene encodes the insulin-like growth factor 1 receptor and variant of def-1 in C. elegance became larger. Thus, the results suggest that daf-2 is as an important genes affecting the evolution of large body size of C. inopinata