Project/Area Number |
16K14806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | タンチョウ / ダンス / 行動生態 / コミュニケーション / 信号 / 内分泌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to clarify multimodal signals in monogamous red-crowned cranes (Grus japonensis). Particularly, we investigated a structure and function of pair dance. Our observation in Kushiro region, Hokkaido, suggested that red-crowned cranes use various signals in social and reproductive contexts. We found that characteristics of the pair dances were related to reproductive success, but the results were not always consistent with the predictions. Dance duration increased as the breeding season approached. However, the past reproductive success of an individual was negatively related to dance coordination (i.e., mutual information) of a pair. These results partially support the pair bond hypothesis, but more importantly, also suggest the need to define the vague concept of a “pair bond” in a biologically reasonable, measurable way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンチョウはさまざまな個体間コミュニケーションを行う。本研究では、北海道釧路地域における野外調査によって、これらの信号の役割を解明した。研究の最も重要な成果は、つがいが踊るダンスの適応的意義を解明したことである。個体識別されたつがいの観察により、これまでに繁殖していないペアのダンスは複雑であり、逆に、繁殖を積み重ねてきたペアは単純なダンスを踊っていたことが判明した。このことから、ペアダンスが繁殖に何らかの役割を果たしていることが示唆された。本成果は、約70年前に提唱され、未検証であったpair bond仮説の見直しが必要であることを示している。