Elimination of a major distributional barrier by Japan's first dam removal project: The transition in the gene flow scale of aquatic organisms caused by the re-establishment of a flowing river network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tojo Koji  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (30377618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダム撤去事業 / 流水ネットワーク / 移動分散 / 遺伝子流動 / 集団遺伝 / 水生昆虫 / 自然再生 / 遺伝的多様性 / 荒瀬ダム / 日本初のダム撤去事業 / 球磨川水系 / 遺伝子流動スケール / 分集団の再接続 / 集団遺伝構造 / 生物多様性 / 水生生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's first dam removal project was undertaken at the Arase Dam on Kumagawa River during the years 2013 to 2018. The dam reservoir, which existed for ca. 60 years, drained away as the up- and downstream sides of the dam site and their tributaries were reconnected as a flowing water network. The major obstacle in dispersion of stream inhabiting organisms was completely eliminated. Removal of the dam re-enables the dispersion of organisms adapted to running water environments. As a result, it is expected to have a positive influence on their scale of gene flow.
This study records for future comparison the genetic structure analyses of an aquatic insect collected immediately before the project. These analyses are treated as base data on genetic structure before the project. In the future, I plan to compare them with the data of genetic structure after dam removal. So, this constitutes the extremely important fundamental data to verify the effects of Japan’s first dam removal project.