Project/Area Number |
16K14809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tohru 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20235972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 朋子 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50588150)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | insect / yeast / flower / metagenome / chemical ecology / 共生 / 化学生態学 / メタゲノム解析 / 三者間の共生系 / ゲノム多形 / 昆虫 / 植物 / 微生物 / 進化 / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aromatic components produced by yeasts should play important roles in insects induction. We hypothesized that 'a tripartite symbiosis' has been established among flower - yeast - insects. In this study, we tried to verify this hypothesis from the standpoints of chemical symbiosis and metagenome analysis. For yeast, rRNA D1 - D2 region, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, six microsatellites, Rubisco gene rbcL for flowers, insects for mitochondrial cytochrome C oxidase subunit I (COI) gene as the target, multiplex PCR Established the method. Simultaneous identification of yeasts, plants, insects was made possible from samples of 384 samples of plants at the same time.