Evaluation of stability of a tropical rainforest food web through isotope anlayses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujio Hyodo  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陀安 一郎  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80353449)
Research Collaborator Itioka Takao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物網 / 同位体 / 熱帯雨林 / 放射性炭素 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical rainforests are one of the ecosystems that have highest biodiversity, and the food webs have long been considered to be stable. However, the stability of the tropical rainforest food webs is poorly investigated because of the technical difficulty. In this study, we applied stable carbon and nitrogen isotopes of bulk samples, nitrogen isotopes of amino acids, and radiocarbon to investigate the feeding habits of Hymenopterans sampled in a tropical rainforest. Our results showed that there was no clear difference in their feeding habits during seven years, supporting the view on the stability of tropical rainforest food webs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯雨林は地球上で最も生物多様性の高い生態系である。同時に、急激に生物多様性が失われており、その保全や復元が求められている生態系でもある。これら保全や復元には、そこに生息している生物の生態、特に何を食べているのかといった食性に関する情報が必要である。本研究では野外観察だけでは得ることが難しいこれらの情報を同位体手法を用いて推定し、その安定性を確認することができた。これらの情報は今後の生態系管理や復元の基礎となるものと考えられる。また、本研究は多くの博物館に保存されている昆虫標本が生態系の現状を調べる際の試料として極めて重要であることを意味している。