Photoautotrophic growth achieved by interspecies interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Shin  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50359642)
Research Collaborator Fredrickson Jim  Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / 光合成 / 独立栄養 / 炭酸固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptomic profiles were determined for C. aggregans-dominated microbial communities developed in hot springs. Comparative analysis of the profiles between day and night indicated that C. aggregans actively grows photoautotrophicaly using sulfide as the electron source. However, this growth was not observed in C. aggregans strains isolated from the hot springs. Effects of co-existing bacteria on the growth of C. aggregans were evaluated. Co-culture experiments found that fermentative bacteria and sulfur-disproportionating bacteria helped the autotrophic growth of C. aggregans. Results obtained in this study indicate that supply of sulfide and consumption of elemental sulfur by sulfur-disproportionation effectively support the sulfide-dependent photoautotrophic growth of C. aggregans.