Green fluorescence from cnidarian hosts attracts symbiotic algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Aihara Yusuke  基礎生物学研究所, 環境光生物学研究部門, NIBBリサーチフェロー (40636891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサンゴ / 褐虫藻 / GFP / 走光性 / 共生 / 蛍光タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reef-building corals possess the endogenous green fluorescence proteins (GFPs) that emit green fluoresce on exposure to blue light. Although GFPs found in cnidarians have been proposed to function as photoprotective agents, this does not explain why deep-sea cnidarians living in continuous dark environments still possess GFPs. Here, we show that corals attract free living Symbiodinium by their endogenous GFP-associated fluorescence. Symbiodinium showed positive and negative phototaxis mostly toward strong blue and weak green light, respectively. Attraction of Symbiodinium by green fluorescence was observed using both a live coral fragment and an artificial green-fluorescence dye but only under blue light i.e. the wavelength that induces green florescence. We also show that traps painted with a green fluorescence dye captured Symbiodinium in the field. This study illustrates that GFPs in corals function as ecological signal to invite potential symbionts in underwater blue environments.