Ecophysiology of rare biosphere revealed by a combination of stable isotope probing and high-throughput sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子 / 生態学 / 微生物学 / 環境分析 / 環境技術 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-sensitivity stable isotope probing was implemented to identify the hitherto unknown microorganisms, including rare biosphere, involved in the degradation of 1,4-dioxane (recalcitrant compound biodegradation) and the degradation of dead bacterial biomass (microbial food web) as the different metabolic functions of microbial communities in natural environments. The former research revealed that the co-existence and individually distinct dynamics of various 1,4-dioxane-degrading microorganisms played pivotal roles in the maintenance of the biological system removing the recalcitrant pollutant. The latter research demonstrated that a variety of bacteria were potentially competitive with pathogens due to their preferential assimilation of dead biomass in compost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、高感度SIPが自然環境中に存在する未知のレアバイオスフィアの機能解明に極めて有効であることが明らかになった。高感度SIPは、今回対象とした研究対象のみならず、あらゆる自然環境試料に適用し得ると考えられる。よって本研究で得られた成果は、普遍的かつ強力な微生物生態系機能の評価・予測ツールを提供し、さらに生態系機能発現に関わる共通原理の理解に大きく貢献するものとして捉えられる。