Functional annotation of unknown sequences through gene expression by substrate induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORONO Yuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (30421845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海底下生命圏 / 基質誘導 / 遺伝子発現 / 発現 / 遺伝子機能 / 遺伝子発現誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored unknown function buried in genomic DNA obtained from subseafloor biosphere, one of the most unexplored microbial habitat on Earth, by applying Substrate Induced Gene EXpression (SIGEX) method. We extracted DNA from various subseafloor sediment samples and established procedure to construct genomic library with sequence length in average of 1700 bp and millions of clonal variations. In parallel, we also obtained metagenomic sequence information to further acquire functional information of DNA fragment. This SIGEX approach can be useful technique to decipher the gene functional information even for unannotatable sequences by metagenomic approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAやRNAの配列を高速に解析する技術が日進月歩で発展している。一方で、膨大に得られる塩基配列情報がどのような機能を持つか、その意味付け(アノテーション)はデータベースでの相動性検索によるところが大きい。本研究では基質誘導によって遺伝子のスイッチがオンになる、発現、という現象を基に未知DNA配列の機能を推定しようとするアプローチである。実際に得られた配列についてデータベース検索を行ったところ、用いた基質との関連情報が存在しないものばかりであった。