Primate sensory ecology approached through odorant analysis for dietary fruits of New World monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Shoji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
Research Collaborator ENDO Mizuki  河村研究室, 大学院生
Melin Amanda  University of Calgary, Assistant Professor
SHIRASU Mika  東原和成教授研究室, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感覚進化 / 霊長類 / 果実採食 / 色覚 / 嗅覚 / 新世界ザル / オマキザル / 匂い物質 / 分子・遺伝 / ケミカルセンス / 感覚生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The senses play critical roles in helping animals evaluate foods, including fruits which can change both in color and scent during ripening to attract frugivores. While numerous studies have assessed the impact of color on fruit selection, little is known about fruit scent, and how olfactory and visual data are integrated during foraging. We combine behavioral data on wild white-faced capuchins (Cebus imitator) with measurements of fruit colors and scents from dietary plant species. We show frequency of olfactory behavior is positively correlated with increases in the volume of fruit odors produced during ripening. Monkeys with red-green colorblindness sniffed fruits more often, indicating that increased reliance on olfaction is a behavioral strategy that mitigates decreased capacity to detect red-green color contrast. These results demonstrate a complex interaction among fruit traits, sensory capacities and foraging strategies which help explain variation in primate behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含めて霊長類は視覚の動物と考えられ、特に色覚は熟した果実の採食に重要と考えられてきた。しかし、霊長類の果実採食において匂い嗅ぎ行動が頻繁に観察されることや、色覚において不利とみられてきた「赤緑色弱」がカモフラージュ資源の獲得に有利であるという近年の知見などから、ヒトを含めた霊長類の感覚進化を再考する必要が生じた。本課題は、様々な植物種に対して、果実の色や匂いの多様な変化パターンに応じて、霊長類が色覚や嗅覚を相補的に柔軟に使い分ける戦略をとっている実態を明らかにした。