Reinvestigation of the Palaeolithic Period human bone discovery site in Hamakita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Megumi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (40302997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海部 陽介  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (20280521)
篠田 謙一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 研究調整役 (30131923)
佐藤 宏之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50292743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSU'URA Shuji  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (90141986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浜北人 / 旧石器時代人骨 / 根堅遺跡 / 発掘調査 / 旧石器時代人 / 有機遺物 / 浜北人骨 / 日本の旧石器時代人骨 / 骨考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Hamakita man" known as a Palaeoliothic Period human bone confirmed alone in Honshu was discovered from the Negata site in Hamamatsu city in the early 1960s. As a result of the reinvestigation in this study, more vertebrate fossil bone fragments and their bearing bed were discovered. We performed the control point survey and a topographical survey of the investigation spots, and enabled the human remains discovery spot now lost to become vacant lot to reappear by data. Furthermore, we also surveyed the neighboring limestone fields and chose other investigation spots for the next discovery with the possibility.