Transmission of oral microbiotic species and food sharing in wild chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
hashimoto chie  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40379011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 航  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80600113)
清水 大輔  中部学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60432332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Takushi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (00758493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチンパンジー / 口腔細菌叢 / 歯周病 / 食物分配 / カリンズ森林 / 次世代シーケンサー / 共進化 / 野生霊長類の比較研究 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 細菌DNAのシークエンス解析 / 感染経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish the method to reconstruct oral flora from deposited food remnants with attached saliva in wild chimpanzees. By comparison of oral flora composition between primate species, we tested the hypothesis that food sharing would facilitate the transmission of oral microbiotic species including major pathogenetic bacteria such as porphyromonas gingivalis. We collected over two hundred samples in the Kalinzu Forest, Uganda in 2016 and 2017. The sampled primate species ranged from chimpanzees, blue monkey, red-tailed monkey, l’Hoest’s monkey, and abyssinian black-and-white colobus We analyzed over 80 samples and succeeded in the extraction and amplification of universal DNA sequence segment (V1-V2) in 16SrRNA coding region. This is the first data of oral bacterial flora from wild animals in Kalinzu. We will present the results of this study in the 34th annual meeting of Primate Society of Japan and will publish them in international journals